CrypvuCrypto market view
Market data not licensed for redistribution.

Historical price reaction by filing type

Each row shows how stocks did compared with the market (KOSPI or KOSDAQ) after one type of filing, Jan 2023 to Oct 2026. Numbers are % better (+) or worse (-) than the market. "Usual" is the middle case. Past results, not a prediction.

How we calculate

KOSPI and KOSDAQ filings, Jan 2023-Oct 2026. Market-adjusted = stock return minus the KOSPI or KOSDAQ index over the identical window, in %. Hit = share of events with a positive market-adjusted return.

Filing typeMarketCasesOn the news (avg)Next day (avg)Next day (usual)Next day: beat market5 days (avg)5 days (usual)20 days (avg)20 days (usual)20 days: beat market
Bonus issue (stock dividend)KOSDAQ151+7.26+0.34+0.0050%+2.33+1.74+7.22-0.9747%
Bonus issue (stock dividend)KOSPI49+4.33+1.02+0.1955%+1.14+1.09+2.78+1.6964%
Combined rights + bonus issueKOSDAQ36-11.10-0.06-0.2644%+1.57-1.55+4.20-1.3347%
Business / production suspensionKOSDAQ92-1.38-0.91-0.8239%+0.34-2.02-0.47-2.9435%
Business / production suspensionKOSPI213-0.98-0.08-0.1247%-0.35-0.31-2.25-2.6639%
Share buyback decisionKOSDAQ426+4.10+1.42+1.2665%+2.66+1.95+2.96+2.1658%
Share buyback decisionKOSPI400+2.36+0.72+0.5560%+1.37+0.45+0.32+0.1651%
Capital reductionKOSDAQ171-6.89-2.71-1.4735%-1.41-2.15-3.61-4.1037%
Capital reductionKOSPI151-1.09-0.42-0.7041%-2.49-2.27-2.01-3.9434%
Convertible bond issuanceKOSDAQ1,141+1.45-0.60-0.7939%+0.56-1.68-0.04-4.9736%
Convertible bond issuanceKOSPI174+1.11-0.07-0.3943%+0.56-1.79-2.48-5.5237%
Clinical trial / regulatory approvalKOSDAQ694+1.03-0.85-0.9036%-2.02-2.57-2.67-4.5537%
Clinical trial / regulatory approvalKOSPI204+0.91-0.19-0.2746%-1.05-0.95-2.27-2.5039%
Share sale agreement entailing change of controlKOSDAQ269+6.21-4.71-3.4325%-2.40-6.46-2.93-11.2730%
Termination of change-of-control share saleKOSDAQ39-4.50-0.86-1.8531%-2.00-4.64-7.84-9.4529%
Delisting / administrative issue designationKOSDAQ553-13.65-2.56-1.7335%-9.70-4.70-12.99-8.4434%
Delisting / administrative issue designationKOSPI175-8.12-0.05-0.4243%-2.40-0.89-6.63-4.4934%
Preliminary earningsKOSDAQ2,390+0.79-0.35-0.5343%-0.50-1.12-0.49-2.4339%
Preliminary earningsKOSPI4,796+0.34-0.41-0.4743%-0.82-0.99-2.34-2.4240%
Embezzlement / breach of trustKOSDAQ80-0.40+0.46-0.4642%-2.24-1.47-3.97-3.7436%
Embezzlement / breach of trustKOSPI82-0.55+0.30-0.0050%+0.83-0.42+0.61-1.7342%
Change of largest shareholderKOSDAQ487+1.60-1.35-1.0640%-4.07-3.64-6.01-7.8332%
Change of largest shareholderKOSPI153+0.55-1.08-0.5042%-2.74-2.85-5.75-4.5341%
MergerKOSDAQ319+0.64+0.03-0.1847%-1.15-1.29-0.36-4.4437%
MergerKOSPI217+0.97-0.13-0.1048%-0.43-0.64-1.92-3.1035%
Court rehabilitation / bankruptcy filingKOSDAQ104-2.74-1.27-1.6736%-0.03-2.55-5.35-7.6635%
Court rehabilitation / bankruptcy filingKOSPI39-6.57-1.58-1.1841%-6.91-5.14-13.11-9.6626%
Rights offering (paid-in capital increase)KOSDAQ1,385+1.83-1.60-1.2938%-0.65-2.54-1.16-5.6636%
Rights offering (paid-in capital increase)KOSPI586+0.33-0.52-0.3642%-0.32-1.17-1.17-3.9434%
Share exchange / transferKOSDAQ23+1.41-0.29+0.5757%-1.72-0.65-4.62-5.4133%
Share exchange / transferKOSPI60+1.88+0.29+0.0752%-0.31-0.40-5.70-2.7433%
Corporate split / spin-offKOSDAQ43+1.63+2.48+1.3558%+5.54-0.92+7.94-1.5244%
Corporate split / spin-offKOSPI51+1.73+1.12+0.7357%-0.32-0.50+1.01-1.6139%
Single sales/supply contractKOSDAQ3,044+1.94-0.55-0.8139%-0.80-1.82-1.35-3.9537%
Single sales/supply contractKOSPI3,058+0.83-0.20-0.3643%-0.33-1.03-0.60-2.4741%
Supply contract terminationKOSDAQ103-1.52-0.14-0.4940%-1.19-2.06-3.12-3.2938%
Supply contract terminationKOSPI141-1.10-0.36-0.3445%-1.31-1.19-3.36-3.6734%
Technology licensing / allianceKOSDAQ71+5.78-1.11-1.2938%-0.12-5.13-3.58-8.8331%
Technology licensing / allianceKOSPI15+4.94+0.07-1.5133%-1.60-2.05-8.09-9.5720%
Tender offerKOSDAQ59+7.71+0.89+0.2654%+1.50-0.62-3.02-3.6442%
Tender offerKOSPI52+6.29-0.53-0.6735%-2.13-2.25-5.25-5.3630%
Trading haltKOSDAQ936-0.70-1.30-1.1539%-1.31-1.56-3.02-5.8735%
Trading haltKOSPI206+0.40+0.76+0.1151%-0.67-1.15-1.15-3.0639%
Share cancellationKOSDAQ553+1.95-0.18-0.2845%-0.84-1.50-0.16-2.4442%
Share cancellationKOSPI549+1.61-0.40-0.4442%-0.63-1.25-2.34-2.8540%
Tangible asset / business transferKOSDAQ745+0.77-0.56-0.4444%-1.18-2.05-1.93-4.8835%
Tangible asset / business transferKOSPI378+0.41-0.53-0.4143%-1.49-1.53-2.37-3.3539%
Treasury-stock trust contractKOSDAQ788+3.06+0.87+0.6959%+2.32+1.87+4.32+2.7260%
Treasury-stock trust contractKOSPI380+2.33+0.80+0.4958%+1.73+0.74+1.83+0.6653%
BW/EB issuanceKOSDAQ249+1.28-0.11-0.1946%+0.68-0.88-0.27-5.3634%
BW/EB issuanceKOSPI105+0.15-1.40-1.2732%-0.64-1.54-4.82-5.5830%
Warning: possible administrative-issue designationKOSDAQ191-1.91-0.16-0.6244%-3.28-5.96-4.62-5.9735%
Warning: possible administrative-issue designationKOSPI105-0.21-0.24-0.0848%-1.28-1.78-8.44-6.6431%
Cash/stock dividend decisionKOSDAQ2,722+0.48-0.20-0.4243%-0.62-1.45-0.42-2.4641%
Cash/stock dividend decisionKOSPI3,263+0.27-0.23-0.3044%-0.55-0.96-0.98-2.2639%
Revenue/profit change >=30% (15% large caps)KOSDAQ5,590+0.38-0.40-0.6140%-1.11-2.02-1.38-4.6435%
Revenue/profit change >=30% (15% large caps)KOSPI3,099+0.29-0.27-0.3243%-0.70-1.36-1.50-3.4134%
Earnings outlook / guidanceKOSDAQ139+0.61-0.49-0.3242%-1.35-1.80-1.80-4.3634%
Earnings outlook / guidanceKOSPI351+0.61-0.34-0.6343%-0.27-0.87+0.34-1.7943%
Acquisition of shares in another companyKOSDAQ1,211+0.64-0.39-0.5143%-0.57-1.86-2.12-4.7835%
Acquisition of shares in another companyKOSPI922+0.46-0.28-0.2644%-1.23-1.45-2.43-3.3237%
Disposal of shares in another companyKOSDAQ326+1.45-0.52-0.5243%-1.32-1.87-3.70-5.3835%
Disposal of shares in another companyKOSPI266+0.54-0.32-0.3745%-1.47-1.57-3.86-3.9936%
New facility investmentKOSDAQ238+2.41-0.49-0.7038%-1.34-1.68-0.27-2.4242%
New facility investmentKOSPI209+0.61-0.34-0.3543%-1.77-1.21-3.71-4.0633%
Other material event (investment-relevant)KOSDAQ1,285+0.54-0.92-0.7940%-1.45-2.31-3.01-5.6537%
Other material event (investment-relevant)KOSPI2,509+0.57-0.42-0.4341%-0.99-1.07-2.92-3.1437%
LitigationKOSDAQ1,467-0.12-0.42-0.7540%-0.56-1.82-2.80-4.9636%
LitigationKOSPI778-0.04-0.28-0.3443%-1.22-1.82-2.44-4.5333%
Clarification of rumor / inquiryKOSDAQ793+0.88-1.94-1.7737%-3.43-4.42-8.14-11.5530%
Clarification of rumor / inquiryKOSPI1,447+0.50-0.41-0.4243%-1.91-1.63-3.37-3.9836%
Stock split / reverse splitKOSDAQ314+0.01-0.73-1.2841%-0.08-2.36+3.08-0.6348%
Stock split / reverse splitKOSPI94+1.79-1.23-0.8536%-1.51-2.00-0.16-3.0039%
Trading resumptionKOSDAQ527-8.95-4.08-6.0029%-12.09-12.27-13.47-13.9626%
Treasury-stock disposalKOSDAQ1,062+0.13-0.45-0.4642%-0.85-1.43-1.70-4.0836%
Treasury-stock disposalKOSPI710+0.03-0.59-0.4740%-1.47-1.40-4.24-4.0335%
Unfaithful-disclosure noticeKOSDAQ412-1.01-1.37-1.1138%-2.61-2.77-4.99-6.6831%
Unfaithful-disclosure noticeKOSPI155-0.83-0.63-0.4039%-1.08-0.88-2.34-3.0639%
Corporate value-up planKOSDAQ484+0.63+0.35+0.1652%+1.71+1.53+3.61+0.3053%
Corporate value-up planKOSPI593+0.60+0.31+0.1052%-0.48-0.66-6.39-6.3732%
Shareholder meetingKOSDAQ26,926+0.12-0.05-0.2845%+0.17-0.69+0.74-2.0743%
Shareholder meetingKOSPI12,341+0.17-0.08-0.1746%-0.30-0.79-1.89-2.8938%
Audit report submissionKOSDAQ6,390+0.31+0.17-0.1448%+0.36-0.68+2.85-0.0450%
Audit report submissionKOSPI3,528-0.08+0.02-0.1945%+0.34-0.60+0.66-1.6042%
CB conversion / price adjustmentKOSDAQ7,256-0.08-0.18-0.4743%-0.61-1.67-2.27-5.1935%
CB conversion / price adjustmentKOSPI720-0.13-0.47-0.4241%-1.57-1.79-4.97-5.6232%
Share pledge that could change controlKOSDAQ335+0.17-0.78-0.7538%-1.74-2.26-3.90-5.5334%
Debt guarantee / collateral for othersKOSDAQ876+0.18+0.07-0.2545%+0.19-0.85-0.56-2.1442%
Debt guarantee / collateral for othersKOSPI2,096+0.00-0.09-0.2046%-0.44-0.82-1.69-2.6038%
Earnings release date noticeKOSDAQ595+0.14+0.33+0.0451%+0.76-0.49+0.69-1.6843%
Earnings release date noticeKOSPI1,909-0.04+0.16+0.0150%+0.28-0.22-0.67-1.6844%
Governance / misc. (routine)KOSDAQ13,795+0.29-0.19-0.3344%-0.02-0.69-0.21-2.3841%
Governance / misc. (routine)KOSPI15,535-0.07-0.21-0.2445%-0.13-0.67-2.07-2.8338%
Insider / major-holder ownership reportKOSDAQ34,015+0.07-0.04-0.2746%-0.10-0.94-0.37-2.7841%
Insider / major-holder ownership reportKOSPI23,869-0.05+0.02-0.1048%-0.30-0.63-1.57-2.1341%
IR eventKOSDAQ4,460+0.46+0.34-0.0749%+0.78-0.43+0.87-1.7444%
IR eventKOSPI6,151+0.00+0.03-0.1248%-0.11-0.45-1.05-1.9842%
OtherKOSDAQ1,437-0.26-0.19-0.4043%-0.23-0.88-0.55-2.6541%
OtherKOSPI3,332-0.21-0.01-0.2146%-0.01-0.64-0.29-1.9042%
Periodic report (annual/half/quarterly)KOSDAQ23,234+0.09+0.12-0.1248%+0.33-0.28+0.65-1.9242%
Periodic report (annual/half/quarterly)KOSPI11,517-0.06-0.12-0.2545%-0.14-0.58-1.36-2.3739%
Securities registration / prospectusKOSDAQ3,796-0.16-0.11-0.5443%-0.04-1.81-2.87-6.4233%
Securities registration / prospectusKOSPI11,286-0.03+0.02-0.0848%-0.08-0.23-0.56-0.9045%
How we calculate

Baseline (read this first): KOSPI: all listed stocks, every day, n=857,305: 1d median -0.2%, hit 45%; 20d median -2.5%, hit 38%. KOSDAQ: all listed stocks, every day, n=1,539,656: 1d median -0.3%, hit 44%; 20d median -2.6%, hit 40%. Because the KOSPI/KOSDAQ indices are cap-weighted and large caps led in 2025-26, the typical stock lagged the index. Compare each row with this baseline, not with zero.

By size bucket

Contract size vs. latest annual revenue; buyback/CB size vs. market cap the day before; rights offerings by method and new shares as % of existing.

Filing typeMarketCasesOn the news (avg)Next day (avg)Next day (usual)Next day: beat market5 days (avg)5 days (usual)20 days (avg)20 days (usual)20 days: beat market
Bonus issue (stock dividend) - <0.5 new/shareKOSDAQ18+4.04+0.99-0.3544%+1.95+1.55+3.63-1.3944%
Bonus issue (stock dividend) - >=1 new/shareKOSDAQ88+8.34+0.57+0.0251%+2.46+2.13+10.19-0.0249%
Bonus issue (stock dividend) - <0.5 new/shareKOSPI19+0.90+2.00+0.5768%+3.62+1.89+1.27+1.5863%
Share buyback decision - 1-3% of mkt capKOSDAQ133+4.00+1.61+1.3669%+1.89+1.81+2.40+2.7163%
Share buyback decision - <1% of mkt capKOSDAQ83+0.80+0.97+0.4258%+2.02+1.18+2.80+0.0451%
Share buyback decision - >=3% of mkt capKOSDAQ121+7.00+1.32+1.3968%+4.37+4.37+4.36+4.0761%
Share buyback decision - 1-3% of mkt capKOSPI103+2.11+1.58+1.6870%+2.92+2.66+3.50+3.6765%
Share buyback decision - <1% of mkt capKOSPI150+1.33+0.40+0.2157%-0.57-0.91-3.21-2.2142%
Share buyback decision - >=3% of mkt capKOSPI41+8.66+0.23+0.9063%+3.92+4.57+2.47-0.5847%
Treasury-stock trust contract - 1-3% of mkt capKOSDAQ338+2.18+0.87+0.7060%+1.74+1.57+2.98+2.4058%
Treasury-stock trust contract - <1% of mkt capKOSDAQ91+0.33+0.02-0.7142%+0.66+0.82+0.95-0.5249%
Treasury-stock trust contract - >=3% of mkt capKOSDAQ257+5.60+1.13+0.9763%+3.85+3.01+6.99+5.4269%
Treasury-stock trust contract - 1-3% of mkt capKOSPI156+2.08+0.68+0.5156%+1.83+1.07+0.88+0.3454%
Treasury-stock trust contract - <1% of mkt capKOSPI77+0.12+0.38+0.0551%+1.05+0.29+1.26-0.9945%
Treasury-stock trust contract - >=3% of mkt capKOSPI91+5.50+1.42+0.8865%+2.97+1.33+5.43+2.7563%
BW/EB issuance - 5-15% of mkt capKOSDAQ49+0.70-0.01-0.0149%+0.12+0.65-1.75-4.7337%
BW/EB issuance - <5% of mkt capKOSDAQ77+1.24+0.08-0.2142%-0.86-1.73-2.52-5.7234%
BW/EB issuance - >=15% of mkt capKOSDAQ34-0.07-0.31+0.1053%+3.38-0.85+3.00-2.3739%
BW/EB issuance - 5-15% of mkt capKOSPI32+0.35-0.79-1.2138%-2.17-2.94-6.36-7.8422%
BW/EB issuance - <5% of mkt capKOSPI24-0.22-1.79-0.9925%+2.94+1.37-2.31-3.0848%
Convertible bond issuance - 5-15% of mkt capKOSDAQ277+0.59-0.22-0.6440%-0.85-1.56-3.58-4.7333%
Convertible bond issuance - <5% of mkt capKOSDAQ169+0.58-1.14-0.8338%-1.88-3.04-4.42-7.4934%
Convertible bond issuance - >=15% of mkt capKOSDAQ168+1.26-0.07-0.6640%+2.08-1.38+3.07-4.1741%
Convertible bond issuance - 5-15% of mkt capKOSPI44-0.27-0.73-0.6134%-1.61-2.53-7.65-5.4736%
Convertible bond issuance - <5% of mkt capKOSPI30+0.39+0.39-0.2347%+0.27-1.34-2.31-4.8033%
Convertible bond issuance - >=15% of mkt capKOSPI20+1.24+0.19-0.4940%-2.00-2.16-7.52-6.1630%
Rights offering (paid-in capital increase) - third-party, 10-30% new sharesKOSDAQ94+6.86-1.07-0.8443%+0.77-2.79+0.29-3.4443%
Rights offering (paid-in capital increase) - third-party, <10% new sharesKOSDAQ222+2.10-1.25-1.1639%-0.68-2.32-0.74-4.1240%
Rights offering (paid-in capital increase) - third-party, >=30% new sharesKOSDAQ39+15.03-2.66-1.1438%-5.32-5.41-6.89-13.7722%
Rights offering (paid-in capital increase) - third-party, 10-30% new sharesKOSPI19+6.37-1.17-1.5632%-0.09-1.88-10.68-10.8426%
Rights offering (paid-in capital increase) - third-party, <10% new sharesKOSPI56-0.47+0.84-0.6638%-0.68-1.99-1.47-3.7631%
Single sales/supply contract - 10-20% of revenueKOSDAQ1,285+1.55-0.34-0.7139%-0.28-1.44-1.00-3.7836%
Single sales/supply contract - 20-50% of revenueKOSDAQ741+2.15-0.86-1.0837%-0.92-2.15-1.90-4.5836%
Single sales/supply contract - <10% of revenueKOSDAQ598+0.94-0.01-0.3044%-0.78-1.66-0.55-2.6040%
Single sales/supply contract - >=50% of revenueKOSDAQ313+4.82-1.41-1.7131%-1.93-3.53-1.41-6.2135%
Single sales/supply contract - 10-20% of revenueKOSPI553+0.88-0.08-0.1845%-1.12-1.39-2.43-2.9242%
Single sales/supply contract - 20-50% of revenueKOSPI294+1.58-0.63-0.8835%+0.09-0.93+0.19-2.9538%
Single sales/supply contract - <10% of revenueKOSPI2,043+0.57-0.13-0.3244%-0.18-0.91-0.36-2.0641%
Single sales/supply contract - >=50% of revenueKOSPI85+3.58-1.66-1.9129%-1.83-3.07-1.83-5.3033%
Treasury-stock disposal - 1-3% of mkt capKOSDAQ168+0.12-0.21-0.1943%-0.52-1.72-3.36-5.8133%
Treasury-stock disposal - <1% of mkt capKOSDAQ613+0.06-0.19-0.4045%-0.38-1.07-0.46-3.1538%
Treasury-stock disposal - >=3% of mkt capKOSDAQ132+0.21-1.39-0.9632%-2.59-2.50-3.95-6.6431%
Treasury-stock disposal - 1-3% of mkt capKOSPI69-0.31-0.81-0.8233%-2.09-2.59-7.45-8.0831%
Treasury-stock disposal - <1% of mkt capKOSPI410+0.09-0.54-0.4642%-1.39-1.19-3.06-3.1437%
Treasury-stock disposal - >=3% of mkt capKOSPI71-0.06-1.14-0.4835%-1.75-2.22-9.09-8.2223%

How returns are measured

Download: CSV · CSV (bucket)

Per-filing estimates: method and out-of-sample validation

How we calculate

Each digest card shows (1) similar past cases: the 100 past filings of the same type and market whose deal size, market cap, prior 5- and 20-day move vs. the index, 20-day volatility and trading value were closest; (2) a model estimate of the chance of beating the index after 1 and 5 sessions (regularised logistic regression on filing type x market, size bucket, market-cap bucket, filing time and the same price features; inputs clipped to the training range; market-trend inputs left out on purpose); (3) the company's own past filings of the same type. Only information available when the filing was published is used: prices up to the last close before the news.

Validation is walk-forward only: a model is trained on filings whose 20-day outcome was complete at least 35 days before each test quarter, then tested on that quarter (expanding window, 9 quarters, 2024Q3 to 2026Q3); a single split trained on 2023-24 and tested on 2025-26 gave similar results. AUC 0.5 = no ranking skill. Results by half-year and by market regime are shown, not only pooled.

HorizonTest period / regimeCasesBeat rateAUC type avgAUC modelAUC similar casesWithin-type AUC modelBrier type avgBrier modelTop-bottom quintile, type avg (pts)Top-bottom quintile, model (pts)
1dpooled35,77042%0.5320.5470.5360.5210.24280.2422+8.3+11.8
1d2024H26,08646%0.5400.5660.5450.5450.24590.2442+13.1+17.7
1d2025H18,56343%0.5250.5400.5260.5260.24510.2445+5.5+8.4
1d2025H26,30540%0.5310.5320.5340.5000.23910.2399+8.3+6.0
1d2026H111,00241%0.5320.5470.5350.5240.24070.2400+8.5+12.7
1d2026H23,81444%0.5540.5620.5540.5350.24460.2441+11.7+13.9
1dindex 20d -5..+5%16,89543%0.5330.5440.5370.5180.24330.2430+9.6+10.7
1dindex 20d < -5%5,71446%0.5590.5820.5640.5470.24580.2438+13.9+21.4
1dindex 20d > +5%13,16140%0.5200.5340.5200.5220.24080.2405+4.4+8.4
5dpooled35,77041%0.5270.5360.5290.5060.24090.2404+7.0+8.7
5d2024H26,08645%0.5330.5510.5390.5140.24720.2457+8.9+13.6
5d2025H18,56343%0.5220.5220.5170.5070.24770.2474+3.8+5.1
5d2025H26,30536%0.5110.5180.5200.5020.23270.2336+2.5+6.0
5d2026H111,00239%0.5470.5590.5440.5390.23610.2354+13.6+14.5
5d2026H23,81443%0.5410.5560.5440.5340.24320.2422+4.7+14.4
5dindex 20d -5..+5%16,89541%0.5280.5360.5330.5070.24130.2410+6.5+8.8
5dindex 20d < -5%5,71445%0.5700.5790.5640.5300.24390.2425+18.2+19.5
5dindex 20d > +5%13,16139%0.5030.5140.5040.5020.23910.2388+1.2+2.7
20dpooled35,18039%0.4920.5070.4960.4950.24210.2416-3.7+1.9
20d2024H26,08644%0.5510.5640.5540.5250.24750.2462+12.5+15.9
20d2025H18,56347%0.4740.5040.4800.5520.26730.2641-4.6+2.2
20d2025H26,30529%0.5260.5320.5110.5130.21800.2213+3.1+7.1
20d2026H111,00236%0.4930.5060.4900.5200.23320.2333-7.1+2.2
20d2026H23,22441%0.5310.5470.5320.5310.24230.2414+4.2+9.8
20dindex 20d -5..+5%16,33941%0.4910.5020.4960.5050.24690.2466-2.7+0.2
20dindex 20d < -5%5,68044%0.5300.5420.5360.5000.24810.2468+9.2+9.9
20dindex 20d > +5%13,16135%0.4780.4990.4770.5060.23360.2332-8.5+0.3

Reading this honestly. Next day: the model ranks filings a little better than the type average in 4 of 5 half-years (AUC about 0.53-0.57 vs. 0.53-0.55), and its top fifth beat the index about 12 points more often than its bottom fifth; within one filing type the ranking skill is small (AUC about 0.52). That is a weak edge. At 5 days it is mixed (better in 2024H2 and 2026, no better in 2025). At 20 days the ranking within each half-year is only weakly positive, the pooled within-type AUC is about 0.50 and the probabilities are badly calibrated (lowest tenth predicted 27%, actual 39%), so no 20-day probability is shown. All models rank better in falling markets (index down more than 5% over 20 sessions), but those cases come mostly from three episodes (Aug 2024, Mar 2026, Jul-Aug 2026), so we do not use market-trend inputs.

For information only, not investment advice. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Full disclaimer → Data: OpenDART (FSS), stock prices: official previous-day close from the Financial Services Commission (data.go.kr) and FinanceData/marcap history, index data via FinanceDataReader, FX: ECB reference rates, crypto data from Upbit, Bithumb and Binance public APIs.
Market data not licensed for redistribution.
© Crypvu · Crypto market view